2011 NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FINALISTS 
FICTION


Andrew Krivak, The Sojourn(Bellevue Literary Press)
Téa Obreht, The Tiger’s Wife(Random House)
Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic(Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House)
Edith Pearlman, Binocular Vision(Lookout Books, an imprint of the Department of Creative Writing at the University of North Carolina Wilmington)
Jesmyn Ward, Salvage the Bones(Bloomsbury USA)
Fiction Judges: Deirdre McNamer (Panel Chair), Jerome Charyn, John Crowley, Victor LaValle, Yiyun Li

NONFICTION


Deborah Baker, The Convert: A Tale of Exile and Extremism(Graywolf Press) - Interview
Mary Gabriel, Love and Capital: Karl and Jenny Marx and the Birth of a Revolution(Little, Brown and Company) - Interview
Stephen Greenblatt, The Swerve: How the World Became Modern(W. W. Norton & Company) - Interview
Manning Marable, Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention(Viking Press, an imprint of Penguin Group USA) - Interview
Lauren Redniss, Radioactive: Marie & Pierre Curie, A Tale of Love and Fallout(It Books, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers) - Interview
Nonfiction Judges: Alice Kaplan (Panel Chair), Yunte Huang, Jill Lepore, Barbara Savage 

POETRY

Nikky Finney, Head Off & Split (TriQuarterly, an imprint of Northwestern University Press) - Interview
Yusef Komunyakaa, The Chameleon Couch(Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Carl Phillips, Double Shadow(Farrar, Straus and Giroux) - Interview
Adrienne Rich, Tonight No Poetry Will Serve: Poems 2007-2010(W.W. Norton & Company) - Interview
Bruce Smith, Devotions(University of Chicago Press) - Interview
Poetry Judges: Elizabeth Alexander (Panel Chair), Thomas Sayers Ellis,Amy Gerstler, Kathleen Graber, Roberto Tejada

YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE


Franny Billingsley, Chime(Dial Books, an imprint of Penguin Group USA, Inc. )
Debby Dahl Edwardson, My Name Is Not Easy(Marshall Cavendish)
Thanhha Lai, Inside Out and Back Again(Harper, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers) - Interview
Albert Marrin, Flesh and Blood So Cheap: The Triangle Fire and Its Legacy(Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books) - Interview
Gary D. Schmidt, Okay for Now(Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) - Interview
Young People’s Literature Judges: Marc Aronson (Panel Chair), Ann Brashares, Matt de la Peña, Nikki Grimes, Will Weaver

Don’t forget, this is tonight. Which books are your picks to win?

2011 NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FINALISTS 

FICTION

2011 National Book Award Fiction Finalists

Andrew Krivak, The Sojourn
(Bellevue Literary Press)

Téa ObrehtThe Tiger’s Wife
(Random House)

Julie OtsukaThe Buddha in the Attic
(Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House)

Edith PearlmanBinocular Vision
(Lookout Books, an imprint of the Department of Creative Writing at the University of North Carolina Wilmington)

Jesmyn WardSalvage the Bones
(Bloomsbury USA)

Fiction Judges: Deirdre McNamer (Panel Chair), Jerome Charyn, 
John Crowley, Victor LaValle, Yiyun Li

NONFICTION

2011 National Book Awards Nonfiction Finalists

Deborah Baker, The Convert: A Tale of Exile and Extremism
(Graywolf Press) - Interview

Mary GabrielLove and Capital: Karl and Jenny Marx and the Birth of a Revolution
(Little, Brown and Company) - Interview

Stephen Greenblatt, The Swerve: How the World Became Modern
(W. W. Norton & Company) - Interview

Manning MarableMalcolm X: A Life of Reinvention
(Viking Press, an imprint of Penguin Group USA) - Interview

Lauren RednissRadioactive: Marie & Pierre Curie, A Tale of Love and Fallout
(It Books, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers) - Interview

Nonfiction Judges: Alice Kaplan (Panel Chair), Yunte Huang, 
Jill Lepore, Barbara Savage 

POETRY

2011 National Book Award Poetry Finalists

Nikky FinneyHead Off & Split 
(TriQuarterly, an imprint of Northwestern University Press) - Interview

Yusef Komunyakaa, The Chameleon Couch
(Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Carl PhillipsDouble Shadow
(Farrar, Straus and Giroux) - Interview

Adrienne RichTonight No Poetry Will Serve: Poems 2007-2010
(W.W. Norton & Company) - Interview

Bruce SmithDevotions
(University of Chicago Press) - Interview

Poetry Judges: Elizabeth Alexander (Panel Chair), Thomas Sayers Ellis,
Amy Gerstler, Kathleen Graber, Roberto Tejada

YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE

2011 National Book Award Young People's Literature Finalists

Franny BillingsleyChime
(Dial Books, an imprint of Penguin Group USA, Inc. )

Debby Dahl EdwardsonMy Name Is Not Easy
(Marshall Cavendish)

Thanhha LaiInside Out and Back Again
(Harper, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers) - Interview

Albert MarrinFlesh and Blood So Cheap: The Triangle Fire and Its Legacy
(Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books) - Interview

Gary D. SchmidtOkay for Now
(Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) - Interview

Young People’s Literature Judges: Marc Aronson (Panel Chair), 
Ann Brashares, Matt de la Peña, Nikki Grimes, Will Weaver

Don’t forget, this is tonight. Which books are your picks to win?